Privacy Policy

Miracle ChannelPrivacy Policy

  1. This policy applies to all Miracle Channel services, including all associated applications. At Miracle Channel, the security and integrity of our customers' personal information is important to us. We take every reasonable measure necessary to protect the privacy of our customers while providing the high level communication services they expect.

  2. Miracle Channel 's privacy practices are in accordance with all federal and provincial laws and regulations. We are compliant with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and where applicable with the privacy rules established by the Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission (CRTC).

  3. Miracle Channel has in place privacy and security practices to safeguard our customers' personal information. These practices are reviewed, and if necessary revised, on a regular basis. Additionally, Miracle Channel's employees receive privacy training and must comply with Miracle Channel's privacy practices as a condition of employment.

  4. Personal information collected by Miracle Channel is information about an identifiable individual that may include such information as your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, financial information, birth date, credit card information, related account information and any recorded complaints.

  5. At Miracle Channel, we collect customer/donor information for one or more of the following purposes:

    • To provide a positive customer experience, and deliver, bill for, and collect payment for products, services and donations;

    • To understand customer requirements and make information

      available regarding products and services offered by Miracle Channel and its agents, suppliers and affiliates

    • To manage and develop Miracle Channel business and operations;

    • To meet legal and regulatory requirements; and

    • To obtain credit information or provide it to others.

  6. With respect to the Miracle Channel service, or any application you have downloaded to view the content, Miracle Channel uses customer registration, profile and activity information to improve your experience; for example, by showing you content and advertising that you may find more relevant and interesting. Miracle Channel, or its authorized advertising network, may use cookies and other technology to identify your interests so that we can provide you with more relevant content and advertising.

  7. The Miracle Channel service includes public editorial areas where users can post messages (for example chat rooms, forums, message boards and blogs) and rate or comment on content. Any information that is disclosed in these areas is public information and can be read, collected, or used by other users or anyone with access to the pages. Miracle Channel is not responsible or liable for such disclosure. Users should exercise caution when deciding to disclose information in these areas and should abstain from disclosing personal information that they do not desire others to read or use.

  8. Miracle Channel does not knowingly collect or maintain any personal information from anyone under the age of 14 on the service. By registering and using the service the user warrants that he or she has reached age of majority in their province, or is accessing the service with parental consent. If an individual under the age of majority in their province is found to have registered by falsely claiming to be the appropriate age during registration, Miracle Channel will delete the account and will remove and/or delete any personal information that may have been submitted by that individual.

  9. Miracle Channel does not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. However, Miracle Channel may share anonymous information about the use of the service with a customer’s cable operator or internet service provider for the offering, operation, improvement, and payment of this service, as well as to identify me and my subscription. Information collected and/or transmitted by Miracle Channel may be subject to the laws of the jurisdiction where it is stored and/or transmitted. Miracle Channel retains personal information only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

  10. Miracle Channel informs customers of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information upon request and gives them access to their information.

  11. Miracle Channel ensures that customer information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Customers can challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and request amendments as appropriate.

  12. Miracle Channel companies share personal information with other Miracle Channel affiliates in order to identify and offer customers products and services that they may find attractive. Notices on sharing information are contained in each company's application forms, invoices and web sites. If customers do not want to be marketed with these products and services, they can contact Miracle Channel (see how to contact Miracle Channel below).

  13. A senior company officer has been appointed as the Privacy Officer at Miracle Channel. The Privacy Officer is accountable for all personal information at Miracle Channel. You may contact the Privacy Officer by Mail:

Chief Privacy Officer

Attention: Chief Privacy Officer

Street North Lethbridge, Alberta T1H 3Z3

Customers that wish to:

obtain more information about Miracle Channel’s Commitment to Privacy;

access, or obtain more information about, their personalinformation held by Miracle Channel; or

make a privacy-related complaint;

may contact a Miracle Channel customer service representative who, if necessary, will refer the customer to the Miracle Channel Privacy Officer.

15 The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada oversees Miracle Channel's personal information handling practices. If your privacy concerns are not addressed to your satisfaction by Miracle Channel you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for further guidance:

By Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376

By Phone: 819-994-5444

By Fax: 819-994-5424

By Mail:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada 30 Victoria Street

Gatineau, Quebec K1A 1H3

Website: www.priv.gc.ca

Still need help? Contact Us Contact Us